Switching code banks

Switching code banks

Postby Acexbe » Tue Sep 04, 2018 1:45 pm

Hello,

Is it possible to switch code banks under program control?
For example bank one samples measurements, but after 24 hours, is switches to bank 2.
Bank 2 processes the results and returns back to bank one.
Acexbe
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:57 pm

Re: Switching code banks

Postby admin » Tue Sep 04, 2018 2:35 pm

I don't think so. I have to look at the source code to see if it can be done. If it can be done it will be done using a parameter that is read during the auto run phase.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:22 pm

Re: Switching code banks

Postby Janke » Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:16 pm

Not necessary to switch banks, really. You can write the BASIC code in two parts, one for sampling, the other for processing.

If you're short on memory, you can ask the admin about a version with asymmetrical banks. Then you can fit everything in bank 1 and do the switch-over in your own code.

BTW, it is EXTREMELY simple to interface a 512 K-bit 24LC512 EEPROM to the EzSBC1 - it can even be done on the underside of the processor board; all you need is the 8-pin DIL chip and two resistors! Then you will have 64 KB of non-volatile data space available!
Attachments
512kEEPROM.jpg
512kEEPROM.jpg (16.35 KiB) Viewed 5 times
Janke
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:48 pm


Return to EzSBC1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron